Book Clubs

Join one of our book clubs!  Call your nearest branch to sign up.

Attention Early Birds – now there is a book club just for you! Starting September 12th, we’ll be meeting on the second Tuesday of the month at Lakeshore Branch from 10:30-11:30am. Books will be ready for pickup on August 15th. Spaces are limited, registration required.

 

September: No Relation, Terry Fallis

October: Whale Rider, Niki Caro

November: I Am the Messenger, Markus Zusak

December: Big Bear, Rudy Wiebe

January: A Tale for the Time Being, Ruth Ozeki

February: Half of a Yellow Sun, Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

March: The Inconvenient Indian, Thomas King

April: The Lost Diaries of Susanna Moodie, Cecily Ross

May: Hidden Figures, Margot Lee Shetterly

June: The Namesake, Jhumpa Lahiri

July: No meeting

August: No meeting

September: The Group of Seven Books

October: The Golden Spruce, John Vaillant

November: Anne of Green Gables, Lucy Maud Montgomery

December: No Meeting

January: In the Unlikely Event, Judy Blume

February: No Relation, Terry Fallis

March: Irena’s Children, Mary Cronk Farrel

April: The Sea Captain’s Wife, Beth Powning

May: A Man Called Ove, Frederick Bachman

June: The Wonder, Emma Donoghue

July: Witches of New York, Amy McKay

August: The Widow, Fiona Barton

September: Children of my Heart, Gabrielle Roy

October: The Thirteenth Tale, Diane Setterfield

November: Winter Sea, Susanna Kearsley

December: After the Falls, Catherine Gildiner

January: The Best Laid Plans, Terry Fallis

February: Through Black Spruce, Joseph Boyden

March: I Shall Not Hate, Izzeldin Abuelaish

April: Punishment, Linden MacIntyre

May: The Virgin Cure, Ami McKay

June: Prisoner of Tehran, Marina Nemat

July: No Meeting

August: No Meeting

September: Canadian Fiction (a selection is available for pickup at the Lakeshore Branch – ask at the info desk)

October: Bone and Bread, Saleema Nawaz

November: Cloud, Eric McMormack

December: Punishment, Linden MacIntyre

January: The 39 Steps, John Buchan

February: State of Wonder, Ann Patchett

March: Half of a Yellow Sun, Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

April: Irena’s Children, Mary Cronk Farrel

May: The Sea Captain’s Wife, Beth Powning

June: Hidden Figures, Margot Lee Shetterly

September: Canadian Fiction (a selection is available for pickup at the Lakeshore Branch – ask at the info desk)

October: Bone and Bread, Saleema Nawaz

November: Cloud, Eric McMormack

December: Punishment, Linden MacIntyre

January: The 39 Steps, John Buchan

February: State of Wonder, Ann Patchett

March: Half of a Yellow Sun, Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

April: Irena’s Children, Mary Cronk Farrel

May: The Sea Captain’s Wife, Beth Powning

June: Hidden Figures, Margot Lee Shetterly